Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1975 )
[…] Criminal District Attorney
    San Antonio,  Texas  78204                        Re: Whether a person held
    after arrest on a governor’s
    warrant is entitled to bail.
    Dear Mr.   Butler:
    You ask whether a person held after arrest on a governor’s
    warrant based on a demand for extradition,      is entitled to bail.  The
    Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, article 51.13, Code of Criminal
    Procedure,   adopted in 1951, provides for the arrest,     detention and
    extradition of a person found in Texas who is charged with committing
    a crime in another State.   Section 16 of article 51.13 provides:
    C
    Unless the offense with which the prisoner is
    charged is shown to be an offense punishable
    by death or life imprisonment    under the laws
    of the State in which it was committed,.    a judge
    or magistrate   in this State may admit the person
    arrested  to bail by bond, with sufficient sureties
    and in such sum as he deems proper,       conditioned
    for his appearance    before him at a time specified
    in such bond, and for his surrender,     to be arrested
    upon the warrant of the Governor in this State.
    Although the Texas courts have not directly dealt     with section 16
    in its present form,   the Court of Criminal Appeals early held that a person
    held on a governor’s   warrant was not entitled to bail.   Hobbs v. State, 
    22 S.W. 1035
    (Tex. Grim. 1893).