Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1975 )
[…] Texas Credit Union Department                             Re:    Maximum rate of interest
    1106 Clayton Lane, Suite 206-East                                which may be charged by
    Austin, Texas 78723                                              state chartered credit
    unions on first mortgage
    Dear Mr.      Parsons:                                           real estate loans
    You have requested our opinion regarding the maximum      rate of interest
    which may be charged by state chartered    credit unions on first mortgage
    real estate    loans.
    Article 16, section 11 of the Texas Constitution              sets   out the basic   Texas
    usury law.   It provides.  in pertinent part:
    The Legislature    shall have authority to classify loans
    and lenders,   license and regulate lenders,    define
    interest and fix maximum rates of interest: provided,
    however,   in the absence of legislation  fixing maximum
    rates of interest all contracts for a greater rate of
    interest than ten per centum (10%) per annum shall be
    deemed usurious:     provided, further,  that in contracts
    where no rate,of interest is agreed upon, the rate shall
    not exceed six per cent-urn (6%) per annum.
    Article   5069-l.   02.   V. T. C. S.,    implements     this constitutional   provision:
    Except as otherwise fixed by law, the maximum     rate
    of interest shall be ten percent per annum.  A greater
    rate of interest than ten percent per annum unless
    otherwise authorized by law shall be deemed usurious.                      _
    . . .
    Both article 5069-L 02 and the constitutional  provision declare any annual
    percentage   rate in excess of ten percent to be usurious,  but permit statutory
    p. 2662