110 S. W. 2d 549 (Tex. Sup. 1937); Goodie Goodie Sandwich,~ IInc. V. State,
[…] Our answer to each of the above questions is “yes. ” Justice Precinct 2 is a new voting unit wholly contained, we understand, within the City of San Angelo. At present, part of it is wet and part dry because each part retains its previous local option status. Now, however, they compose an indivisible voting unit for liquor local option purposes, and any local option election will affect all parts alike. Article 16, section 20(b) of the Texas Constitution, reads in part: The Legislature shall enact a law or laws whereby the qualified voters of any county, justice’s precinct or incorporated town or city, may by a majority vote of those voting, determine from time to time whether the sale of intoxicating liquors,for beverage purposes shall be prohibited or legalized within the prescribed limits . . . . (Emphasis added) In Griffin v. Tucker,
118 S. W. 635(Tex.