Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1975 )
[…] p.   2267
    The Honorable      Kenneth D.     Gaver,    page 9     (H- 502)
    purposes of the FISA and the regulations promulgated               thereunder.
    29 C. F. R. 5 525 (Employment of Handicapped Clients              in Sheltered
    Workshops).
    The answer to your final questionis     that the necessary specific
    appropriations    for the payment of wages and overtime pay to FLSA-
    covered patient-workers     are available to MHMR from a number of
    appropriated   items in the current Appropriations    Act.
    Article   3.   section   44 of the Texas    Constitution   provides   in part
    that:
    The Legislature    shall.   . . [not] grant. by
    appropriation    or otherwise,    any amount of
    money out of the Treasury       of the State, to any
    individual,   on a claim,   real or pretended,
    when the same shall not have been provided for
    by pre-existing    law; nor employ anyone in the
    name of the State, unless authorized by pre-
    existing law.
    The pre-existing  law for payment of minimum wages and overtime
    pay to FLSA-covered    patient-workers      is supplied by the FLSA. See
    Attorney General Cpinion M-341      (1969).
    Section 6 of article 8 of the Texas Constitution provides that