Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1975 )
[…] Retirement System except those employed by
    state departments,    state agencies, and state
    institutions as construed in their usual meaning.
    The State of Texas is a party to an agreement   with the Secretary of
    Health, Education and Welfare (HEW) to provide coverage        of State
    and local employees under the Federal OASI pursuant to 42 U.S. C.
    section 418. 42 U.S. C. section 418 provides a list of services which
    would be approved for coverage    (if requested by the State), but it
    excludes patient-workers.    42 U.S. C. section 418(c)(b)(B) provides:
    (6)   Such agreement        shall exclude      -
    . . . (B) service performed   in a hospital, home
    or other institution by a patient or inmate thereof.
    . . .
    It appears that 42 U.S.C.      section 418 (c)(6)(B), in conjunction with
    article 695h (1) (b)(2), V. T. C. S. , excludes Texas patient-workers     from
    the OASI agreements      entered into by Texas with the Secretary     of HEW.