created as provided      by law (Article       9, Section 4, Tex.   Const. ; V. T. C. S.,
[…] sharing funds for the support of the clinic technically
    would not fall within the prohibition        of use of county tax
    or bond money,       but if a county has no power to provide
    these services     it may not spend any money it ~might have,
    from whatever      source obtained,     for that purpose      . . . .
    (Emphasis    added)
    p.   2089
    The Honorable     George     Rodriguez        page   3     (H-454)
    However,     we are of the opinion that in this situation as well
    as the situation presented     in H-367,    article  9, section 13 must be
    considered   in conjunction    with article   9, section 9 to determine     the
    complete   constitutional   authority   applicable.    Section 13 provides:
    Sec. 13 Notwithstanding           any other section of this
    article,     the Legislature       in providing      for the creation,
    establishment,        maintenance      and operation        of a hospi-
    tal district,      shall, not be required       to provide      that
    such district       shall assume full responsibility            for the
    establishment,         maintenance,       support,      or operation
    of mental heal,th services           or mental retardation           services
    including      the operation     of any community          mental
    health centers,         community      mental retardation          centers
    or community          mental health and mental retardation                cen-
    ters which may exist or be thereafter                  established      within
    the boundaries         of such district,      nor shall the Legis-
    lature be required         to provide     that such district        shall
    assume full responsibility            of public health department
    units and clinics        and related     public health activities
    or services,      and the Legislature         shall not be required
    to restrict&         power of any municipality           or political
    subdivision       to levy taxes or issue bonds or other
    obligations      or to expend public moneys for the
    establishment,         maintenance,       support,      or operation
    of mental health services,            mental. retardation
    services,       public health units or clinics           or related
    public health activities         or services       or the operation
    of such community          mental health or mental retarda-
    tion centers       within the boundaries         of the hospital
    districts;     and unless a statute creating            a hospital
    district    shal.1 expressl,y     prohibit    participation      by any
    entity other than the hospital           district    in the estabIish-
    ment, maintenance,           or support of mental health services,
    mental, ratardal-ion       services,      public health units or
    clinics    or related     public heal.th activities        within or
    partly within the boundaries            of any hospital       district,     any
    municipal.ity      or any other political         subdivision      or state-
    supported       entity within the hospital        district    may partici-