Dear Representative    Truatu                          and Art. 695c, V. T. C. S.
[…] with 50% federal dollars for individual grants to
    recipients of Aid to Families with Dependent Children?
    (2) Has the Legislature required.any minimum
    percentage of matching federal funds for AFDC?
    (3) Has the Legislature empowered the State
    Department of Public Welfare to prescribe policies
    by rules and regulations amending state statutes
    in order to acquire matching federal dollars to the
    fullest extent possible if the state statutes are not
    found to be in conflict with federal statutes and regu-
    lations?
    Section 51-a.   Article   3, in part, provides:
    The Legislature shall have the power, by
    General Laws, to provide, subject to limitations
    herein contained, and such other limitations,
    p. 2019
    The Honorable Carlor F.   Truan. page 2      (H-437)
    restrictions and regulations as may by the Legis-
    lature be deemed expedient. for assistance grants
    to and/or medical care for, and for rehabilitation
    and any other services included in the federal laws
    as they now read or as they may hereafter be amended,
    providing matching funds to help such families and
    individuals attain or retain capability for independence
    or self-care,  and for the payment of assistance grants
    to and/or medical care for, and for rehabilitation and
    other services to or on behalf of:
    (1) Needy aged persons . . .
    (2) Needy individuals who are totally
    and permanently disabled . . .
    (3)   Needy blind persons:   . . .
    (4) Needy dependent children and the
    caretakers of such children.
    The Legislature may prescribe such other eligibility
    requirements for participation in these programs as it
    deems appropriate.
    The Legislature shall have authority to enact approp-
    riate legislation which will enable the State of Texas to
    cooperate with the Government of the United States in
    providing assistance to and/or medical care on behalf
    of needy persons . . . provided that the maximum amount
    paid out of state funds to or on behalf of any needy person
    shall not exceed the amount that is matchable out of
    federal funds . . .
    Provided further, that if the limitations and restric-
    tions herein contained are found to be in conflict with
    the provisions of appropriate federal statutes, as they
    now are or as they may be amended to the extent that
    federal matching money is not available to the state for
    p. 2020
    The Honorable      Carlos F.   Truan, page 3   (H-437)
    .-
    these purposes, then and in that event the Legls-
    lature is specifically authorized and empowered
    to prescribe such limitations and restrictions
    and enact such laws as may be necessary in order