Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1974 )
[…] Subchapter F of chapter 61, Texas Education Code (formerly Article
    265411, V. T. C.S. ), authorizes the Coordinating Board, Texas College and
    University System, to provide tuition equalization grants from appropriated
    funds to Texas residents enrolled in approved Texas colleges or universities
    under certain circumstances.     (See Acts 1973. 63rd Leg., ‘p. 78, ch. ,51);. ’
    Section 61.229 of me Code now provides in its subsection (b):
    “The coordinating board shall mahe such
    regulations as may be necessary to comply with
    the provisions of Article I, Section 7 . . . and
    other parts of the Texas Constitution.”
    Article   1. g7, of ~theConstitution provides:
    “No money &all be appropriated, or drawn
    from the Treasury for the benefit of any sect, or
    religious society, theological or religious seminary;
    nor shall property belonging to the State be appropriated
    for any such-purposes. ‘I
    In Attorney General Letter Advisory No. 47 (1973). addressed to the
    Chairman of the Senate Committee on Finance, we reviewed the constitutionality
    ui kricie   265,4h as it related to separation of chiwch and state and of the