Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1972 )
[…] counties without substantial basis and without sufficient legal
    -58'77-
    Hon. J.   W.   Edgar,'page'3              (M-1200)
    distinguishing features and is therefore proscribed as a local or
    special law by Article III, Section 56 of the Texas Constitution.
    That being true, the statute does not operate to abolish in Caldwell
    County the office of county school superintendent or the offices
    of ex-officio county superintendent and county school board. See
    Attorney General's Opinions C-244 (1964), C-481 (1965), M-488
    (1969) and M-745 (1970).
    Article XVI, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution reads:
    "All officers within this State shall continue to perform the
    duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly
    qualified." Therefore from the additional information you have
    furnished us, the county superintendent duly elected in the
    November, 1966 election, and presently still serving in that
    capacity, even though his four-year term of office has expired,