Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1972 )
[…] or federal law, and there is no conflict with
    the original office or position for which he
    receives salary or compensation. . . .. (emphasis
    added.)
    Pursuant to the authorization contained in Section
    33, as amended, the Legislature enacted Article 6252-9a,
    Vernon's Civil Statutes, which, in substance, allows a non-
    elective State officer to hold another non-elective State or
    federal office when such dual office holding is of benefit
    to the State of Texas and is not incompatible with the orig-
    inal office held.
    Section 40 of Article XVI of the Constitution of
    Texas provides, in pertinent part, that:
    "NO person shall hold or exercise at the
    same time, more than one Civil Office of emolu-
    ment. . . .(I
    For purposes of your opinion request, we are assuming
    that the "judges" to whom you refer are elected officials and
    that they are paid their salaries by the State of Texas. We
    further assume that the members of the boards of regents to