Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1972 )
[…] serving on juries, and from the right of suffrage,
    those who may have been or shall hereafter be con-
    victed of bribery, perjury, forgery, or other high
    crimes. . . ."
    Article 1.05, Texas Election Code, provides that:
    "No person shall be eligible to be a candidate
    for, or to be elected or appointed to, any public
    office in this state unless he is a citizen of the
    United States eligible to hold such office under
    the Constitution and laws of this state and is under
    none of the disabilities for voting which are stated
    in Article VI, Section 1 of the Constitutioq of Texas
    . . . .II
    Article 5.01, Texas Election Code, provides that:
    "The following classes of persons shall not be
    allowed to vote in this state:
    II
    . . . .
    "4 . All persons convicted of any felony except
    those restored to full citizenship and right of
    suffrage or pardoned."
    The materials submitted with your letter conclusively
    show that the individual involved in your request was convicted