Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1972 )
[…] Dusch v. Davis,,.387 U.S. 112, 
    87 S. Ct. 1554
    (1967).
    In the absence of a finding that there exists an invidious
    discrimination against some minority group in at-large elections of
    Trustees~ to the, Board of the Kilgore Junior College District--in a
    -5289-
    Hon. Bevington Reed, page 3       (M-1081)
    direct attack on the constitutionality of Section 130.082(f) of the
    Texas Education Code--the statute is controlling.
    Section 130.082 is captioned,
    "Governing board of junior college of
    other than independent school district."
    Section 130.082(h) reads as follows:
    "Notwithstanding anything in this code to
    the contrary, the provisions of all or any part
    of the laws of this state in effect immediately
    prior to the effective date of this act and re-
    lating to the name of any junior college district
    or the name of its governing board, or to the
    number of members of its governing board, or the
    procedures and times of electing or choosing said
    members, shall remain in effect under the follow-
    ing conditions.  If, at any time before the effect-
    ive date of this act (but not thereafter), the gov-
    erning board of any junior college district shall
    specify by resolution or order the particular pro-
    visions of the aforesaid laws applicable to it
    which it desires to remain in effect, then such
    particular provisions shall continue to apply
    to said board and its district: provided that
    at any time thereafter the governing board may
    make this section in its entirety applicable
    to it and its district by appropriate resolu-
    tion or order, and thereby permanently cancel
    the effect of the aforesaid particular provisions
    of other laws. All resolutions and orders per-
    mitted by this section shall be filed immediately
    with the Coordinating Board, Texas College and
    University System."
    Prior to September 1, 1969, the Board of Trustees~ of Kilgore
    Junior College elected to avail itself of this option and to retain
    the number of trustees and the manner of their selection on its Board
    of Trustees in accordance with its previous operations.  The Board
    of Trustees consisted of nine members and has continued to operate
    with nine members by virtue of the Board's action.
    Section 130.082(f), in its relevant portion reads ,as follows:
    -5290-
    Hon. Bevington Reed, page 4        (M-1081)
    "Members of a board shall be elected at
    large from each junior college district at reg-
    ular elections to be called and held by the
    board for such purpose, at the expense of the
    district, on the first Saturday in April, in
    each even-numbered year.  . . ."
    The precise question for our decision may thus be re-
    stated: Do the provisions of Subdivision 
    (h), supra
    , which authorize
    board members to be selected in a manner different from the provisions