Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1971 )
[…] be members of the Texas Catastrophe Property Insurance
    Association?”
    Three separate Acts of the Regular Session of the 62nd Legislature,
    1971, must be considered in answer to your question.   They are, first:
    Senate Bill No. 31, Chapter 100, page 843, known as the “Texas Catastrophe
    Property Insurance Pool Act” codified by Vernon as Article 5.54-1 of the
    Texas Insurance Code, which was enacted to provide a facility for insurance
    so that homeowners and other risks on the Gulf Coast and other areas
    could obtain windstorm, hail and fire insurance.
    Section 4 (a) of this Act created the Texas   Catastrophe   Property
    Insurance Association,    and reads as follows:
    “The Association which is hereby created shall consist
    of all property insurers authorized to transact property
    -4667-
    Honorable   Ned Price,   page 2       (M-954)
    insurance in this State, except those companies that are
    prevented by law from writing coverages available through
    the pool on a Statewide basis.    Every such insurer shall be
    a member of the Association and shall remain a member
    of the Association so long as the Association is in existence,
    as a condition of its authority to transact the business of
    insurance in this State.   Any insurer which ceases to be a
    member of the Association shall remain liable on contracts
    of insurance entered into during its membership in the
    Association to the same extent and effect as if its membership
    in the Association had not been terminated. ”
    Section 14 of Senate Bill No. 31 reads as follows:
    “All laws or parts of laws in conflict herewith are hereby
    repealed to the extent necessary to accomplish the purposes
    of this Act. ”
    Under Section 16 of Senate Bill 31, it became effective April 29,