Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1971 )
[…] is to earn Interest to be used in the rehabilitation
    program of the Commission."
    -4622-
    Hon. Jess Irwin, page 2         (M-944)
    In addition, you have also advised us that grant funds provided
    to the Texas Rehabilitation Commission by the United States
    Department of Health, Education and Welfare are deposited In the
    State Treasury. With regard to these facts you ask the following
    question:
    "May the Texas Rehabilitation Commission
    deposit funds received from local agencies
    under a Federal establishment grant in a local
    depository?"
    Section 6 of Artfle XVI of the Constitution of Texas,
    as adopted by the electorate in 1956, provides, In part, as follows:
    "(b) State agencies charged with the
    responsibility of providing services to those
    who are blind, crippled, or otherwise physically
    or mentally handicapped may accept money from
    private or federal sources, designated by the
    private or federal source as money to be used
    in and establishing and equipping facilities
    for assisting those who are blind, crippled,
    or otherwise physically or mentally handicapped
    in becoming gainfully employed, in rehabilitating
    and restoring the handicapped, and in providing
    other services determined by the state agency to
    be essential for the better care and treatment of
    the handicapped. Money accepted under this sub-
    section 1s state money. State agencies may spend
    money accepted under this subsection, and no other
    money, for‘specific programs and projects to be
    conducted by local level or other priv&te, non-
    sectarian associations, groups, and nonprofit
    organizations, in establishing and equioplng
    facilities for assisting those who are blind,
    crippled, or otherwise physically or mentally
    handicapped in becoming gainfully employed, in
    rehabilitating and restoring the handicapped, and
    in providing other services determined by the
    state agency to be essential for the better care
    or treatment of the handicapped.
    "The state agencies may deposit money ac-
    cepted under this subsection either in the state
    treasury or in other secure depositories. . . .(l
    (Emphasis ours)
    -4623-
    Hon. Jess Irwin, page 3        (M-944)
    This constitutional provision authorizes state