Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1971 )
[…] County Auditor
    Records Building               Re:   Whether proceeds from the
    Dallas, Texas 75202                  sale of bonds issued by
    Dallas County for road
    improvements may be commin-
    gled with other monies
    under authority of Article
    VIII, Section 9, Texas
    Dear Mr. Smith:                      Constitution.
    You ask whether your county‘can transfer certain funds
    to the counties consolidated "General Fund" from a "Capital
    Improvement Fund" made up of proceeds from the sale of a
    certain issue of tax supported road bonds.
    Article VIII, Section 9, Texas Constitution, as amended
    in 1967, reads, in part:
    I!
    . . . Any county may put all tax
    money collected by the county into one
    general fund, without regard to the purpose
    or source of each tax . . .v (Emphasis
    added)
    This language of the Constitution Is clear that the
    "General Fund" is to be made up of funds raised by taxation
    and not proceeds from the sale of bonds.
    Our prior Opinion NO. ~-207 (1968)   reads, in part:
    The 1967 amendment to Section