Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1971 )
[…] Joint Resolutions concerning which you inquired propose
    Constitutional amendments.   Therefore, our answers to
    your questions are limited to a consideration only of
    those House Joint Resolutions or Senate Joint Resolutions
    which propose Constitutional amendments.
    Pursuant to the rules of the Texas Legislature all
    proposed Constitutional amendments must be submitted in
    the form of either House Joint Resolutions or Senate
    Joint Resolutions.   We are advised that this has been
    the constant practice of the Legislature.
    Section 14 of Article IV of the Constitution of
    Texas provides:
    -4261-
    Honorable Preston Smith, page 3            (M-874)
    "Every bill which shall have passed both houses
    of the Legislature shall be presented to the Governor
    for his approval.   If he approve he shall sign it: but
    if he disapprove it, he shall return it, with his
    objections, to the House in which it originated, which
    House shall enter the objections at large upon its
    journal, and proceed to reconsider it. If after such re-
    consideration, two-thirds of the members present agree
    to pass the bill, it shall be sent, with the objections,
    to the otherRuse. by which likewise it shall be re-
    considered: and, if approved by two-thirds of the members
    of that House, it shall become a law; but in such cases
    the votes of both Houses shall be determined by yeas and
    nays, and the names of the members voting for and against
    the bill shall be entered on the journal of each House
    respectively.   If any bill shall not be returned by the
    Governor with his objections within ten days (Sundays
    excepted) after it shall have been presented to him, the
    same shall be a law, in alike manner as if he had signed
    it, unless the Legislature, by its adjournment, prevent
    its return, in which case it shall be a law, unless he
    shall file the same, with his objections, in the office
    of the Secretary of State and give notice thereof by public
    proclamation within twenty days after such adjournment.
    If any bill presented to the Governor contains several items
    of appropriation he may object to one or more of such items,
    and approve the other portion of the bill.   In such case
    he shall append to the bill, at the time of signing it, a
    statement of the items to which he objects, and no item so
    objected to shall take effect. If the Legislature be in
    session, he shall transmit to the House in which the bill
    originated a copy of such statement and the items objected
    to shall be separately considered.   If, on reconsideration,
    one or more of such items be approved by two-thirds of the
    members present of each House, the same shall be part of
    the law, notwithstanding the objections of the Governor.