John A..Menefee,page 3 (M-870) At the time of his arrest, the Indigentprisoner was a resident of McCamey in Upton County, and of the McCamey County Hospital Mstrict. When arrested, he was taken to the Upton County Jail, located in Rankin, Texas, and within the Rankin County Hos- pital District. His illness was contractedwhile incarceratedin the County Jail. Section 9 of Article IX of the Constitutionof Texas, as enacted‘in1962, provides, in part, that: "The Legislaturemay by law provide for the creation, establishment,maintenanceand operation of hospital districts. . ., providing that any district so created shall assume full responsibility for providing medical and hospital care for its needy Inhabitants. . .; providing that after its creation no:other'munic~pallt P litI 1 b aivision shall have the powerYt?lety taxe3 s" ' '~a or Issue bonds or other obllgatlonsfor hospital pur- posesor for providing medical care within the boundaries of the district; . ;"' (Emphasisadded.)