Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1971 )
[…] possible utilization of existing educational re-
    sources and facilities within this State, both
    public and private, the Coordinating Board, Texas
    College and University System, is authorized to
    provide tuition equalization grants to Texas resi-
    dents enrolled in any approved private Texas
    college or university, based on student financial
    need."
    -4179-
    ..
    lion. G. F. Mutscher, page 2                   (M-861)
    It is the opinion of this office that Senate Bill #56
    does not violate either Article I, Section 7, or Article III,
    Section 51, or other parts of the Texas Constitution.
    Article I, Section 7, Texas Constitution, reads as follows:
    "NO money shall be appropriated, or drawn
    from the Treasury for the benefit of any sect,
    or religious society, theological or religious
    seminary: nor shall property belonging to the
    State be appropriated for any such purposes."
    Article III, Section 51, reads, in its pertinent part,
    as follows:
    "The Legislature shall have no power to
    make any grant or authorize the making of any
    grant of public moneys to any individual, asso-
    ciation of individuals, municipal or other corpo-