Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1971 )
[…] the Board and Teacher X, the contract would not be prohibited by
    Article 432, which must be strictly construed as a penalty statute.
    -4157-
    ,.         ..:   .:
    Dr. s. VI. Edgar, page 3                        (M-857)
    This statement is predicated upon the execution of a binding con-
    tract by the parties as contrasted with a mere unilateral decision
    on the part of the Board to employ the teacher. (Article 23.28 of
    the Education Code provides that all 12 month contracts shall be-
    gin on July 1 and end on June 30).
    Article XVI, Section 17, Constitution of Texas, provides
    as follows:
    "All officers within this State shall continue
    to perform the duties of their offices until their
    successors shall be duly qualified."
    This section applies to public school trustees. Art-
    icles 432 and 433, Texas Penal Code. It is self-executing, and
    is mandatory. Common School District No. 1 of Yoakum County v.
    Havhurst, 122 S.W.Zd 322 (Tex.Civ.App. 1938, no writ).
    Mr.