The entire building house shall for all purposes under the law be considered one integral banking house. ‘I Only the first sentence of this Article appeared in the statute prior to 1957. In that 1.#year additional provisions were added, and these were amended in 1959 and 1963, making the Article to now read as quoted above. This Office has never issued an opinion as to the constitutionality of the 1957 amendment or the 1963 amendment to Article 342-903, and nothing in this present opinion is intended as a ruling thereon. Article XVI,~ Section 16 of the Constitution of the State of Texas, reads as follows: “The Legislature shall by general laws, authorize the incorporation of corporate bodies with banking and discounting privileges, and shall provide for a system of State supervision, regulation and control of such bodies which will adequately protect and secure the de- positors and creditors thereof. “No 6uch corporate body shall be chartered until all of the authorized capital stock has been subscribed and paid for in full in cash. Such body corporate shall not be authorized to engage in business at more than one place which shall be designated in its charter. -4118- Hon. David W. Ratliff and Hon. Neal Solomon, page 5 (M-849) “No foreign corporation, other than the national banks of the United States, shall be permitted to exercise bank- ing or discounting privileges in this State. ” (As amended Aug. 23, 1937. ) (Emphasis added. ) We are thus confronted with the question as to whether the Consti- tution of the State of Texas, which states ‘I. . . Such body corporate shall not be authorized to engage in business at more than one place which shall be designated in its charter