It was stated in Stovall v. Shivers, 103 S.W.Zd 363 (Tex
[…] sioners ' court to so employ an attorney, the matters involved
    must be those which the grand jury is lawfully authorized to
    investigate and in which the county has a lawful interest.
    This office cannot determine fact questions and we must
    assume, for the purposes of this opinion, that the Commis-
    sioners' Court of Grayson County has a legitimate purpose for
    the employment of the attorney mentioned and that the grand
    jury is investigating possible violations of the laws of this
    state.
    A grand jury in Texas, under Article 20.09, Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure (Vernon 19651, is empowered as follows:
    "The grand jury shall inquire into all offenses
    liable to indictment of which any member may have
    knowledge, or of which they shall be informed by
    the attorney representing the State, or any other
    credible person."
    It has been held that a grand jury is only empowered to
    inquire into violations of criminal laws. Alt v. State, 
    83 Tex. Crim. 337
    , 
    203 S.W. 53
    (1918).
    From the nature of the duties of the grand jury, such as