Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1971 )
[…] appropriated for the purposes of the Federal grant and such
    appropriation authorizes the withdrawal of the money from the
    Treasury for such purposes. The only question remaining Is
    whether the Issuance of a warrant payable to a nonprofit agency
    such as the Vocational Guidance Service, a nonprofit United Fund
    agency In Houston, Texas, providing comprehensive rehabilitative
    services to adjudicated delinquent boys and preventive services
    for other boys with a potential for delinquency, violates the
    provisions of Section 51 of Article III of the Constitution of
    Texas, prohibiting the "making of any grant of public moneys to
    any Individual, association of Individuals, municipal or other
    corporations whatsoever . . ." It is well settled that the pur-
    pose of this section Is to prevent the application of public
    funds to private purposes. State v. City of Austin, 
    160 Tex. 348
    ,
    
    331 S.W.2d 737
    (1960); City of Aransas Pass v. Keeling, 
    112 Tex. 339
    , 
    247 S.W. 818