Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1971 )
[…] Section 21 of Article V, Constitution of Texas, provides, in part, that, I . . . The County Attorneys shall represent the State in all cases in the District and inferior courts in their respective counties; but if any county shall be included in a district in which there shall be a District Attorney, the respect- ive duties of District Attorneys and County Attorneys shall in such counties be regulated by the Legislature. . .* Article 2.02, Vernon's Code of Criminal Procedure, like- wise provides that, "The county attorney shall attend the terms of court~in his county belowthe grade of district court, and shall represent the State in all criminal‘cases under examination or prosecu- tion in said county; . . ." -3779- Honorable Ned Granger, Page 2 (M- 776 ) We find no authority in the statutes or the Constitu- tion for .khe Justice of the Peace to present the State's case or represent either the State or the defendant under any circumstance*. “All prosecutions in a