Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1970 )
[…] State of Texas to a permittee to build a Texas project
    in a manner different from that authorized by our general
    national government would be a state law in conflict with
    a superior Federal law enacted pursuant to a constitutional
    power delegated to our national government.
    .
    -3375-
    Rep. John Allen, Chairman, page 5    (M-735)
    In this connection, your attention is also invited
    to the positive statutory delegation of the Federal ap-
    proval power to certain federal officers set forth in the
    National Rivers and Harbors Act, 33 U.S.C.A. 401, which
    reads as follows:
    "It shall not be lawful to construct
    or commence the construction of any
    bridge, dam, dike, or causeway over or
    in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor,
    canal, navigable river, or other navi-
    gable water of the United States until
    the consent of Congress to the building
    of such structures shall have been ob-
    tained and until the plans for the same
    shall have been submitted to and approved
    by the Chief of Engineers and by the
    Secretary of the Army: PROVIDED, That
    such structures may be built under auth-
    ority of the legislature of a State
    across rivers and other waterways the
    navigable portions of which lie wholly
    within the limits of a single State,
    provided the location and plans thereof
    are submitted to and approved by the Chief
    of Engineers and by the Secretary of the
    Army before construction is commencedr
    AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That when plans for
    any bridge or other structure have been
    approved by the Chief of Engineers and
    by the Secretary of the Army, it shall not
    be lawful to deviate from such plans
    either before or after completion of the
    structure unless the modification of said
    plans has previously been submitted to and
    received the approval of the Chief of
    Engineers and of the Secretary of the Anay.
    Mar. 3, 1899, c. 425, 0 9, 30 Stat. 1151."
    Likewise, there are special statutes such as the Federal
    Pcuer Act where federal consent is a prerequisite. 16
    U.S.C.A. 817. This old federal law was interpreted by