Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1969 )
[…] of the term of each member, the governor shall
    appoint a successor for a term of three years.
    Before, entering upon the duties of his office,
    each member of the Board shall take the consti-
    tutional oath of office and file it with the
    Secretary of State."
    It is evident that Section 30 of Article XVI of
    the Constitution of Texas limits the terms of office to two
    years, unless a different term of office is authorized by
    other constitutional provisions. Section 4 of Senate Bill 667
    does not comply with Section 30a; and since the terms fixed
    by Section 4 are not authorized by any other constitutional
    provision, such section is invalid.
    Section 31 of Article XVI of the Constitution of
    Texas provides:
    "The Legislature may pass laws prescribing
    the qualifications of practitioners of medicine
    in this State, and to punish persons for mal-
    practice, but no preference shall ever be given
    by law to any schools of medicine." (emphasis added).
    The purpose of Section 31 of Article XVI of the Constitution of
    Texas is stated in Ex Parte Kalsted, 
    182 S.W.2d 479
    (Tex.Crim.
    1944) as follows:
    "We come now to a determination of whether
    the Act before us is violative of the non-