Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1969 )
[…] of Psychologists, and makes provisions for the duties of the
    Board, qualifications of applicants and other related provisions.
    It is our opinion that a reader of the caption is given fair
    notice of the purpose and intent of the Act and, therefore, the
    caption meets the requirements of Section 35 of Article III of the
    Constitution of Texas.
    Section 30 of Article XVI of the Constitution of Texas
    provides that the duration of all offices not fixed by this
    Constitution shall never exceed two years. Section 30a of
    Article XVI of the Constitution of Texas provides:
    "The Legislature may provide by law that the
    members of the Board of Regents of the State
    University and boards of trustees or managers of
    the educational, eleemosynary, and penal institu-
    tions of the State, and such-boards-as have been,
    or may hereafter be established by law, may hold
    their respective offices for the term of six (6)
    years, one-third of the members of such boards
    to be elected or appointed every two (2) years in
    such manner as the Legislature may determine;
    vacancies in such offices to be filled as may be
    provided by law, and the Legislature shall enact
    suitable laws to give effect to this section."
    (emphasis added).
    -229%
    Hon. Preston Smith, Page 4 (M-463)
    Section 4 of Senate Bill 667 provides:
    "There is hereby created the Texas State
    Board of Examiners of Psychologists which shall
    consist of six qualified persons appointed by