Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1969 )
[…] encourage    the prevention     of accidents.      In promulgating
    any such rating plans the Board shall give due considera-
    tion to the peculiar   hazards    and experience   of individual
    risks,  past and prospective,      within and outside the State
    and to all other relevant    factors,    within and outside the
    State.   The Board shall have the authority       also to alter
    or amend any and all of such rates of premiums           so fixed
    and determined     and adopted by it, and to raise or lower
    the same or any part thereof.       ”
    Article     5. 03,   Texas   Insurance   Code   provides    as follows:
    “On and after the filing and effective      date of
    such classification   of such risks and rates,     no such in-
    surer shall issue or renew any such         insurance   at pre-
    mium rates which are greater        or less than, or different
    from,  those approved     by the Board as just, reasonable,
    and adequate for the risk to which they respectively         ap-