Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1969 )
[…] “On and after the filing and effective      date of
    such classification   of such risks and rates,     no such in-
    surer shall issue or renew any such         insurance   at pre-
    mium rates which are greater        or less than, or different
    from,  those approved     by the Board as just, reasonable,
    and adequate for the risk to which they respectively         ap-
    ply, and not confiscatory     as to any class of insurance      car-
    riers authorized    by law to write   such insurance.    ”
    Article     5.04,    Texas   Insurance   Code    reads:
    “To insure the adequacy        and reasonableness    of
    rates the Board may take into consideration           past and pro-
    spective   experience,     within and outside the State, and all
    other relevant    factors,    within and outside the State, gathered
    from a territory     sufficiently   broad to include the varying
    conditions   of the risks involved     and the hazards    and liabili-
    ties assumed,     and over a period sufficiently      long to insure
    - 2212-
    Messrs.     Ned Price       and Durwood       Manford,   page    3            (M -446
    that the rates determined  therefrom     shall be just,
    reasonable   and adequate, and to that end the Board
    may consult any rate making organization       or asso-
    ciation that may now or hereafter    exist. ”
    The basic consideration        on which all four questions   here presented
    are based is whether       the State Board of Insurance     is either authorized     or
    required   to consider    in its automobile     rate making formula   various    types