Club v. City of Houston,
[…] interns for whom there is no charge.
    -1852-
    ..   .
    Hon. James E. Barlow, page 2 (M- 375)
    (3) Parking spaces on lots to the rear of
    or in between other buildings in the hospital
    complex, for doctors, nurses, administrative
    personnel and their employees free of charge.
    (4) Parking lots set aside for the use of
    employees only, free of charge.
    (5) Free employee parking spaces on lots
    contiguous to a work shop, repair shop, and
    paint shop, for use of hospital in its main-
    tenance work.
    Article VIII, Section 2 of the Constitution of Texas,
    presently reads, in part:
    11. . . the Legislature may, by general laws,
    exempt from taxation . . . property used ex-
    clusively and reasonably necessary in conduct-
    ing any association engaged in promoting the
    religious, educational and physical development
    of boys, girls, young men or young women
    operating under a State or National organization
    of like character; . . . and institutions of
    purely public charity; . . . ." (Emphasis added.)
    Thus "property" of institutions of purely public
    charity may be exempted from taxation by the Legislature
    when "used exclusively and reasonably :necessary in con-
    ducting (such institutions."