Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1969 )
[…] the first class ahall be vacated at the expiration
    of the first two years, and those of the second class
    at the expiration of four years, so that one half of
    the Senators shall be chosen biennially thereafter...‘I
    (Emphasis supplied)
    Article III, Section 25 of the Constitutionof Texas states, In part,
    that:
    “The State shall be divided Into Senatorial Districts
    of contiguous territory according to the number of
    qualified electors, as nearly as may be, and each
    district shall be entitled to elect one Senator ...’
    Article III, Section 28 of the Constitutionof Texas directs, in
    part, as follows:
    “The Legislature shall, at its first regular session
    after the publication of each United States decennial
    census, apportion the state Into senatorialand
    representativedistricts, agreeable to the provisions
    of Sections 25, 2b, and 26-a of this Article. In the
    event the legislature shall at any such first regular
    session following the publication of a United States
    decennial census, fail to make such apportionment,
    same shall be done by the LegislativeRedistricting
    Board of Texas, ...” (Emphasis supplied)
    The evident question of whether a bill such as S.B. No. 25 Is,
    in fact, an apportionmentbill or is something less or different is
    best set out in the case of Kllgarlin v. Martin, (D.C. 1966) 
    252 F. Supp. 404