"A new case,      Tllley     v. Rogers,
[…] Constitution        of the State of Texa?            He Is an
    employee      and the prohibition         of the constitu-
    -1433-
    Honorable           John     Lawhon,    page 2 (M-297)
    tional      provision        of Art.   16, Sec. 40 is in
    R                  405 s
    s%-F*’           224 T(~ex’“cI:::Ap~pef``6~“``“XS.,n.
    l1
    “CONCLUSION
    “The answer to this question                     Is that such
    County Attorney   can legally    serve                 a8 profeaeor
    for a class   at a state  university.”
    Section      40 of Article   XVI, Vernon’s           Texas    Constl-
    tution,        la    quoted      in part a8 follows:
    “No person shall    hold or exercise,                   at the
    same time, more than one civil     office                   of emolu-
    ment.  . . .‘I (ephasisam
    We have reviewed     the case of Tllley         v.
    S.W.2d 220 (Tex.CIv.App.        1966, err.reS.n.r.e.),
    your analysis    of that case.       You are also referred         to Attorney