Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1968 )
[…] In a
    -932-
    Hon. John L; David, Page 3   (M-195)        I
    proper case, the magistrate may appoint counsel
    to represent an accused in such examining triar
    on&;,``e"   comp.ensated,,as
    otherwise provided r
    The accused in any felony case shall
    have the right to an examining trial before indict-
    ment in the county having jurisdiction of the
    offense, whether he be in custody or on bail, at
    which time the magistrate at the hearing shall
    determine the amount or sufficiency of bail,
    if a bailable case." (Emphasis addend.)
    Article 2.09 designates who magistrates are within the
    meaning of the Code:
    "The judges of the Supreme Court, the judges
    of the Court of Criminal Appeals, the judges off
    the District Court, the county judges, the judges
    of the county courts of law, judges of the county
    criminal courts, the justices of the peace, the
    mayors and recorders and judges of the city courts
    of incorporated cities or towns."
    Whenever an investigation and interrogation centers on
    an accused, his rights tb an attorney shall be accorded to
    him upon request; and once such request is made, no further
    interrwation mav take olace in the attornev's absence.
    '.Escobe& v.