Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1968 )
[…] ment of counsel if he is indigent and cannot
    'a'ffo'rdcounsel, and of his rrght to have an exam-
    "ing trial. He"shal1 also inform the person
    a&s&d      -thaf~he"is not required to make a state-
    ment and that anv statement made bv him mav be
    used against him: The magistrate shall aliow the
    person arrested reasonable time and opportunity
    to consult   counsel and shall admit the person
    arrested to bail if allowed by law." (Emphasis added.)
    Magistrates may appoint counsel for an indigent at an
    examining trial by virtue of Article 16.01, which provides
    as follows:
    "When the accused has been brought before a
    magistrate for an examining trial that officer
    shall proceed to examine into the truth of the
    accusation made, allowing the accused, however,
    sufficient time to procure counsel. In a
    -932-
    Hon. John L; David, Page 3   (M-195)        I
    proper case, the magistrate may appoint counsel
    to represent an accused in such examining triar
    on&;,``e"   comp.ensated,,as
    otherwise provided r
    The accused in any felony case shall
    have the right to an examining trial before indict-
    ment in the county having jurisdiction of the
    offense, whether he be in custody or on bail, at