Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1968 )
[…] to Vernon's Code of Criminal Procedure.
    ..
    -931-
    .,   .``        ,...         ,.         .           .~   ,.
    Hon.   John   L. David, Page 2 (M-195)
    “In each case enumerated in this Code, the
    person making the arrest shall take the person
    or have him taken without unnecessary delay be-
    fore the magistrate who may have ordered the
    arrest or before some magistrate  of the county
    where the arrest was made without an order.
    The magistrate shall immediately perform the
    &ties described in Article 15.17 of this Code."
    (Emphasis added).
    Article 15.17 reads as follows:
    "In each case enumerated in this Code, the
    person making the arrest shall without unnecessary
    delay take the person arrested or have him taken
    before some magistrate of the county where the
    accused was arrested. The magistrate shall inform
    in clear language the pp
    accusation against him and of any affidavits filed
    therewith, of his right to retain counsel, of
    his right to remain silent, of his right to have
    an attorney present during any interview with
    peace officers or attorneys representing the
    State, of his right to terminate the interview
    at any time, of his right to request the appoint-
    ment of counsel if he is indigent and cannot
    'a'ffo'rdcounsel, and of his rrght to have an exam-
    "ing trial. He"shal1 also inform the person
    a&s&d      -thaf~he"is not required to make a state-
    ment and that anv statement made bv him mav be