Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1968 )
[…] in Texas. Any such Federal and other funds
    - 1273-
    ,    .
    Hon. J. W. Edgar, page 3 (M-263)
    as may be deposited in the State Treasury are
    hereby appropriated to the specific purposes
    authorized by the Federal Government and
    other contracting organizations, and the
    State Board of Education is author-       ex-
    pend these funds in accordance with the terms
    of the contract with the contracting agency._,
    . . .   (Emphasis added.)
    The answer to the question which you have initially
    posed is governed by the application of Section 51 of Article III
    of the Texas Constitution, which is set forth, in part, as follows:
    "The Legislature shall have no power to
    make any grant or authorize the making of any
    grant of public moneys to any individual, as-
    sociation of individuals, municipal or other
    corporations whatsoever; . . ."
    While it is apparent that the foregoing constitutional
    provision prohibits the Legislature from granting or appropriating
    public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, mu-
    nicipal or other corporations, the Texas courts have interpreted