Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1962 )
[…] trlct Wo. 10 at the same time?
    ."(b) The position of Tax Assessor and Col-
    lector of taxes of Ranee IndependentSchool_Dls-
    .
    trlct and Business Manager of Ranes Indepenaent
    School District at the same time?
    "(c)The positlon.ofTax Assessor and Col-
    lectorof Ranes School Matrlct,.Business Manager
    and .*ActingSuperintendent*at..thesame time?
    w2. Does the law require the Assessor and
    Collector of taxes for Ranes IndependentSchool
    District to live within the Panes Indenendent
    School Mstrlct as a qualificationto hold the
    office?"
    Section 40 Of Article XXI of the Constitutionof Texas
    states as follows:
    "Holding more than office; exceptions;right
    to vote
    "Sec. 40. No person shall hold or exercise,
    at the same'tlme,more than one Civil Office of
    emolument, except that of Justice of Peace, County
    Commissioner,Notary Public and Postmaster,Offi-
    cer of the National Guard, .theNational Guard Reserve,
    and the Officers Reserve Corps of the United States
    and enlisted men of the National Guard, the National
    Guard Reserve, and the Organized Reserves of the
    United States,and retired offlcers of the United
    States Army, Navy, and.Marine Corps, and retired
    warrant officers, and retired enlisted m&:&f!
    the United States Army, Navy, and Marine Cor.ps,'
    unlees otherwise.speclall;yprovlded',here.Ln;.Provided
    Honorable Jerry Dellana, page 3 (\+W-1442)
    that nothing in this Constitution shall be con-
    strued to prohibit an officer or enlisted man Of
    the National Guard, and the National Guard Re-
    serve, or an officer In the Officers Reserve Corps
    of the United States, or an enlisted man In the
    Organized Reserves of the United States, or re-
    tired officers of the United States Army, Navy,
    and Marine Corps, and retired warrant offlcere,
    a'd retired enlisted men of the United States
    A!my, Navy, and Marine Corps, from holding in
    conjunctionwith such office any other office or
    position of honor, trust or profit, under this.
    State or the United States, or from voting at any
    Election; General, Special or Primary, In this
    State when otherwise qualified." (Emphasis. added)
    As to your,questionl,(a), .numerousopinions from this
    office.haveheld that the positi,onsof Tax Assessor and Collector
    of a county, independent school district, or of a conservation
    distr.lctare all civil offices of emolument. Attorney General