Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1962 )
[…] facilities are for a public purpose and Is a proper
    exercise of the police power in relieving traffic
    congestion upon the streets and highways.
    There is little doubt, therefore, that the
    Legislature could properly authorize the acquisition
    and construction of parking areas and facilities
    within the capitol grounds. The question arises,
    however, as to whether the Legislature could pro-
    perly limit parking In such areas to certain classes
    and refuse parking privileges to the public in
    general.
    Article 1, Section 3, of the Texas Con-
    stitution provides as follows:
    "All free men, when they form a social
    compact, have equal rights and no man, or
    set of men, is entitled to exclusive sep-
    arate public emoluments, or privileges,
    but In consideration of public services.'
    The Courts have interpreted this llmitatlon liberally
    in favor of the State and have held that the
    Mr. William J. Burke, Page 3   (WW-1441)
    Legislature has the power to make classifications and
    exceptions unless they are arbitrary and unreasonable.
    Berr% v. McDonald,