Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1962 )
[…] the Legislature had not authorized the Game and Fish Commission
    to construct piers into the Gulf of Mexico or the inland bays
    for the purpose of accommodating the public in recreational
    fishing activities.
    House Bill 710, introduced at the Regular Session of
    the 57th Legislature, would have expressly authorized the ex-
    penditure contained in Item 12b of the appropriations for the
    Game and Fish Commission. However, this bill was not passed
    out of the Game and Fish Committee of the House.
    Article III, Section 44 of the Texas Constitution
    provides as follows:~
    "Sec. 44. The Legislature shall provide by
    law for the compensation of all officers, serv-
    ants, agents and public contractors, not provided
    for in this Constitution, but shall not grant
    extra compensation to any officer, agent, serv-
    ant, or public contractors, after such public
    service shall have been performed or contract
    entered into, for the performance of the same;
    Mr. H. D. Dodger% Page 3 (WW-1439)
    nor grant, by appropriation or otherwise, any
    amount of money out of the Treasury of the State,
    to any individual, on a claim, real or pretended,
    when the same shall not have been provided for
    by pre-existing law; nor employ any one in the name
    of the State, unless authorized by pre-existing
    law."
    On the basis of the provisions of this Section, it
    has been uniformly held that an appropriation by the Legis-
    lature is void, If not authorized by pre-existing law. State
    v. Haldeman, 
    163 S.W. 1020
    (Civ.App. 1913, error ref.); mn
    National Dank v. Sheppard,