Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1967 )
[…] was paid as Associate Justice of the First Court
    of Civil Appeals for the entire month of August,
    1967.
    "This department wishes to be advised if
    the salary, or any part of the salary for Judge
    Werlein as Associate Justice of the First Court
    of Civil Appeals for the month of September,
    1967, can be legally paid in view of the above
    statements and the provisions of the Constitu-
    tion, Article V, Section l-a, and Article 16,
    Section 17.
    "I am enclosing copies of the four above
    mentioned letters."
    Section 17 of Article XVI of the Constitution of
    Texas provides that "all officers of this State shall con-
    tinue to perform the duties of their offices until their
    successors shall be duly qualified." This provision, which
    has been construed by the courts as mandatory, continues an
    officer in office following his resignation until his suc-
    cessor has qualified, Jones v. City of Jefferson, 66 Tex.
    576,l S.W~,903 (1886): Keen v. Featherston, 
    69 S.W. 983