Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1967 )
[…] made under the terms thereof to widows and children
    of officers killed in the line of duty since the
    date of said general election?
    "2) Would an amendment including volunteer
    firemen under the terms of this bill be constitu-
    tional?
    "3) Would an amendment including custodial
    employees of the state institutions in charge of
    the criminally insane under the terms of this bill
    be constitutional?"
    House Bill No. 12 of the 60th Legislature, Regular
    Session, is a direct response to the recent addition to the
    Texas Constitution of Section 51-d, Article III, Constitution
    of the State of Texas, which was adopted at the last general
    election. This amendment reads as follows:
    - 116-
    Hon. R. xi.Gory, page 2 W-28)
    "The Legislature shall have the power, by
    general law, to provide for the payment of assist-
    ance by the State of Texas to the surviving spouse
    and minor children of law enforcement officers,
    custodial personnel of the Texas Department of
    Corrections or of full-paid firemen who suffer
    violent death in the course of the performance
    of their duties as law enforcement officers,
    custodial personnel of the Texas Department of
    Corrections or as full-paid firemen."
    In the absence of the above constitutional amend-
    ment, any such payment would be a violation of Section 51,
    Article III of the Constitution of the State of Texas which
    reads in part:
    "The Legislature shall have no power to
    make any grant or authorize the making of any
    grant of public moneys to any individual, as-
    sociation of individuals, municipal or other
    corporations whatsoever: . . . .'I
    Consequently, since the amendment provides only for
    full-paid firemen, volunteer firemen do not qualify under
    Section 51-d and any payment of assistance by the state to
    surviving spouse and minor children would be unconstitutional.
    Similarly, Article 46.02, Vernon's Code of Criminal
    Procedure, provides for the commitment of any person charged
    1 with a criminal offense and found insane at the time of trial
    to a state mental hospital.