"2) Would an amendment including volunteer firemen under the terms of this bill be constitu- tional? "3) Would an amendment including custodial employees of the state institutions in charge of the criminally insane under the terms of this bill be constitutional?" House Bill No. 12 of the 60th Legislature, Regular Session, is a direct response to the recent addition to the Texas Constitution of Section 51-d, Article III, Constitution of the State of Texas, which was adopted at the last general election. This amendment reads as follows: - 116- Hon. R. xi.Gory, page 2 W-28) "The Legislature shall have the power, by general law, to provide for the payment of assist- ance by the State of Texas to the surviving spouse and minor children of law enforcement officers, custodial personnel of the Texas Department of Corrections or of full-paid firemen who suffer violent death in the course of the performance of their duties as law enforcement officers, custodial personnel of the Texas Department of Corrections or as full-paid firemen." In the absence of the above constitutional amend- ment, any such payment would be a violation of Section 51, Article III of the Constitution of the State of Texas which reads in part: "The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, as- sociation of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever: . . . .'I Consequently, since the amendment provides only for full-paid firemen, volunteer firemen do not qualify under Section 51-d and any payment of assistance by the state to surviving spouse and minor children would be unconstitutional. Similarly, Article 46.02, Vernon's Code of Criminal Procedure, provides for the commitment of any person charged 1 with a criminal offense and found insane at the time of trial to a state mental hospital.