Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1967 )
[…] However, it is immaterial as to which
    organization may own the property, since, as we shall later
    see, it Is the 'use" of the property that determines whether
    it is exempt from ad valorem taxes. We also call attention
    to the fact that the mere fact that the Internal Revenue
    Service has ruled that the Fraternity is exempt from the
    Federal income tax does not create an exemption from the
    State and County ad valorem taxes.
    If the Fraternities mentioned are exempt from the
    ad valorem taxes, such exemption must be authorized by
    Article VIII, Section  2 of the Constitution of Texas which
    provides that the Legislature  may exempt "all buildings used
    exclusively and owned by persons or associations of persons
    for school purposes" and Article 7150, subdivision 1, Vernon's
    Civil Statutes, which provides, among others, for exemption
    of "buildings used exclusively and owned bx persons or as-
    sociations of persons for school purposes.   It does not
    seem to be claimed by any of the Fraternities that they are