Having determined that the legislature intended that every person selling cigarettes be required to have a permit before engaging In such business, what is the effect, if any, of selling cigarettes from vending machines on military reser- vations? Section 105 of Chapter 4, U. S. Code, and being a portion of what is commonly known and referred to as the “Buck Act,” specifically provides: “(a) No person shall be relieved from liability for payment of, collection of, or accounting for any sales or use tax levied by any State, or by any duly con- stituted taxing authority therein, having jurisdiction to levy such a tax, on the ground that the sale or use, with respect to which such tax is levied, occurred in whole or in part within a Federal area; and such State or taxing authority shall have full jurisdiction and power to levy -3247- Hon. Robert S. Calvert, Page 3 (C- 674) and collect any such tax in any Federal area within such State to the same extent and with the same effect as though such area was not a Federal area." In the absence of the above Federal Statute, the State of Texas would be without authority to levy taxes on military reservations which had been ceded to the United States without reserving the taxing authority. Adams v. Calvert,
396 S.W.2d 948(Tex.Sup. 1965).