Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1966 )
[…] Court for the same fee, or does the,Judge
    of the County or District Cour,thave the
    duty to appoint the same or a different
    attorney at additional fees set by Article
    26.05,Jc.c.p.~ to be paid upon the trial
    of the case?"
    For convenience we will number the paragraphs of this
    opinion so as to correspond with the numbers you have given
    the questions.
    -3163-
    Honorable Joe Resweber, page 2         (c-654)
    1. A justice of the peace may appoint counsel to
    represent an accused in an examining trial held by him
    only. Article 16.01,  Code of Criminal Procedure, 1966,
    concerning examining trials, provides as follows:
    "pen the accused has beenbroughtbefore a
    magistrate for an examining trial that
    officer shall proceed to examine Into the
    truth ofttie accusation made, allowing the
    accused, however, sufficient time to pro-
    cure counsel. In a proper case, the magis-
    trate may appoint counsel to represent an
    accused in such examining trial only, to
    be compensated as otherwise provided in
    this code. The accused in any felony case
    shall have the right to an examining trial
    before indictment in the county having
    jurisdiction of the offense, whether he be
    in custody or on ball, at which time the
    magistrate at the hearing shall determine
    the amount or sufficiency of ball if a
    bailable case."
    Prom the above quoted article it seems clear that
    a'magistrate has the authority to appoint counsel to re-
    present an accused in an examining trial only. Article
    2,09, Code of Criminal Procedure, 1966, among other things,