Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1965 )
[…] than 10 cents per mile for transportationex-
    penses when he supplies his own automobile.
    The commisslonerscourt may pay the assistant
    uvenlle officer a sglary of not more than
    4400 per month and may allow him not more than
    10 cents per mile for transportationexpenses
    when he supplies his own automobile."
    -2615-
    i
    Hon. Dean Martin, page 2 (C-544)
    House Bill No. 119 Is limited in Its applicationto
    only one county. Therefore, we shall direct our attention to
    the question of whether it Is constitutionalunder the provisions
    of Section 56 of Article III of the Constitutionof Texas which
    provides in part as follows:
    "The Legislature shall not, except as
    otherwise provided in this Constitution,pass
    any local or special law, authorizing:
    .   ,   .
    "Regulatingthe affairs of counties, cities,
    towns, wards or shcool districts;
    t,
    . . .
    "Creating offices, or prescribingthe
    power? and duties of officers, In counties,
    . . .
    Matters relating to the welfare of minors are of