Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1965 )
[…] probation set out in Section 5 of the Act, and authorizes the
    court to impose additional punishment under the provisions of
    Section 6 if the probationer violates any term of his probation.
    Furthermore, Section 8 of this Act authorizes such person to ap-
    peal his conviction as in other cases. We are therefore of the
    opinion that the provisions of the Misdemeanor Probation Law of
    1965 constitute an exercise of legislative authority to define
    crimes and fix the punishment therefor, rather than an interfer-
    ence with the executive power conferred by Section 11 of Article
    IV of the Constitution of Texas. Section 11A of Article IV of
    the Constitution of Texas, added in 1935, provides:
    "The Courts of the State of Texas having
    original jurisdiction of criminal actions shall
    have the power, after conviction, to suspend
    the imposition or execution of sentence and to
    place the defendant upon probation and to re-
    impose such sentence, under such conditions as
    the Legislature may prescribe." (EiiYiihZZEXEd).
    In FX parte Hayden, 
    215 S.W.2d 620
    (1948), the Court of
    Criminal Appeals construed the provisions of Section 11A as fol-
    lows:
    "The provisions of the Constitution are
    to be strictly construed and should be allowed