Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1965 )
[…] is fitting that a major portion of the money to
    support the Department of Public Safety be drawn
    from the state highway fund pursuant to the mandate of
    Section 7-a, Article VIII, Constitution of the State
    of Texas. The legislature declares it to be the
    public policy of the state that 90 per cent of the
    money for operating the,Department of Public Safety
    be appropriated from the state highway fund, and that
    10 per cent of the money for operating the Department
    of PublicSafety  be appropriated from the general revenue
    fund of the State."
    Section 7-a, Article VIII, Texas Constitution, reads in part as
    follows:
    "Sec. 7-a. Subject to legislative appropriation,
    allocation and direction, all net revenues remaining after
    payment of all refunds allowed by law and expense of
    collection derived from motor vehicle registration fees,
    and all taxes, except gross production and ad valorem
    taxes, on motor fuels and lubricants used to propel
    motor vehicles over public roadways, shall be used for
    the sole purpose of acquiring rights-of-way, constructing,
    maintaining, and policing such public roadways, and for
    the administration of such laws as may be prescribed
    by the Legislature pertaining to the supervision of
    traffic and safety on such roads: . .."
    -2127-
    Representative W. S. Heatly, page 3 (C-448)
    Based upon the express language of the Constitutional provision
    quoted, it is the opinion of this office that a Legislative
    determination that the Department of Public Safety operates in