This office has previouslyconsidered several situa- tions, cited below, where chapels have been constructedwith private funds and placed as instrumentalitiesof various state institutions,but we have heretofore not been requested to rule _I Honorable Jack Fields, page 2 (WW-1409) on the situationwherein public funds are to be used for con- struction of a chapel or other building to be used as a place . of worship. Section 6 of Article I of the Constitutionof Texas states as follows: "All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own consciences. No man shall, -Qe co attend, erect or SUDDOrt anv place of worshin, or to mainta anv ministry minst hi c nsent. No human authority ought, in any casZ w:atever, to control or interfere with the rights of consciencein matters of religion, and no,preferenceshall ever be given by law to any religious society or mode of wor- ship. But it shall be the duty of the Legisla- ture to pass such laws as may be necessary to protect equally every religious denominationin the peaceable enjoyment of its own mode of pub- lic worship." (Emphasisadded) Section 7 of that Article states: "No money shall be appropriated,or drawn from the Treasury for the benefit of any sect, or religious society, theologicalor religious seminary; nor shall D wertm to the State be aww wriatedrgoranv such wurnoses."