Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1962 )
[…] ized to expend tax funds for the constructionand
    maintenance of a chapel as a part of County Hospi-
    tal service."
    This office has previouslyconsidered several situa-
    tions, cited below, where chapels have been constructedwith
    private funds and placed as instrumentalitiesof various state
    institutions,but we have heretofore not been requested to rule
    _I
    Honorable Jack Fields, page 2   (WW-1409)
    on the situationwherein public funds are to be used for con-
    struction of a chapel or other building to be used as a place   .
    of worship.
    Section 6 of Article I of the Constitutionof Texas
    states as follows:
    "All men have a natural and indefeasible
    right to worship Almighty God according to the
    dictates of their own consciences. No man shall,
    -Qe co           attend, erect or SUDDOrt anv
    place of worshin, or to mainta anv ministry
    minst hi c nsent. No human authority ought,
    in any casZ w:atever, to control or interfere
    with the rights of consciencein matters of
    religion, and no,preferenceshall ever be given
    by law to any religious society or mode of wor-
    ship. But it shall be the duty of the Legisla-
    ture to pass such laws as may be necessary to
    protect equally every religious denominationin
    the peaceable enjoyment of its own mode of pub-
    lic worship." (Emphasisadded)
    Section 7 of that Article states:
    "No money shall be appropriated,or drawn
    from the Treasury for the benefit of any sect,
    or religious society, theologicalor religious
    seminary; nor shall D wertm            to the