No man shall, -Qe co attend, erect or SUDDOrt anv place of worshin, or to mainta anv ministry minst hi c nsent. No human authority ought, in any casZ w:atever, to control or interfere with the rights of consciencein matters of religion, and no,preferenceshall ever be given by law to any religious society or mode of wor- ship. But it shall be the duty of the Legisla- ture to pass such laws as may be necessary to protect equally every religious denominationin the peaceable enjoyment of its own mode of pub- lic worship." (Emphasisadded) Section 7 of that Article states: "No money shall be appropriated,or drawn from the Treasury for the benefit of any sect, or religious society, theologicalor religious seminary; nor shall D wertm to the State be aww wriatedrgoranv such wurnoses." L(Emphasisad%d) You will note that Section 6 refers to "an place of worship . . .I1 In the case of Church v. Bullock, 10c Tex. 1,