Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1964 )
[…] purpose of aiding or making funds avafl-
    able q e D to D il . various political     sub-
    divisions    or bodfea pol%t%c and corporate
    and districts         created or organ-
    ized-or authorfzed to be-created      or organized
    under Article     XVI, Sect%on 59 n . o of this
    Constitution     . D . in the conservation  and
    Honorable Bill   Clayton,   page 4 (C-363)
    development of the water resources of this
    State . . , for all useful and lawful pur-
    poses . . . .'
    Directing your attention to Article        XVI, Section   59,
    you will note that it reads In part:
    "(a) The conservation  and development
    of all the natural resources   of this State,
    . . 0 and the preservation   and conservation
    of all such natural resources of the State
    are each and all hereby declared public
    rights and duties;  and the Legislature
    shall pass all such laws as may be appro-
    priate thereto,
    "(b)   There may be created within the
    State of Texas or the State may be divided
    into, such number of conservation      and re-
    clamation districts    as may be determined
    to be essential    to the accomplfshment of