Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1964 )
[…] thorize the grant of duly
    appropriated funds to in-
    corporated cities for the
    construction of airports
    and navigational facili-
    ties without viol.ating
    Section 51 of Article III
    Dear Mr. Raymond:                                of the Texas Constitution.
    You have requested an opinion on whether Article 46c-6,
    Vernon's Civil Statutes, could be amended to authorize the grant
    of duly appropriated funds to Incorporated titles for the construc-
    tion of airports and navigational facilities without violating
    Section 51 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas.
    Said proviso of the Constitution states as follows:
    "The Legislature shall have no power to
    make any grant or authorize the making of any
    grant of public moneys to any individual, as-
    sociation of individuals, municipal or other
    corporations whatsoever; . . .
    However, the Courts of Texas have interpreted this
    constitutional restriction as preventing the granting or giving
    away of public money for other than governmental purposes. The
    Courts have said that it is permissible to grant state funds to