Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1964 )
[…] old right-of-way is not controlling. When such
    construction is not feasible or is impractical
    upon the old right-of-way, and the new acquisition
    is essential to it, clearly an additional burden
    and servitude is created; for which compensatory
    consequential damage is recoverable."
    In Howard v. County of 
    Nolan, supra
    , the Court held that
    "if the grantors are entitled to any relief they are limited
    to an action for damages for additional servitude on their
    land."max        m       -
    Article I, Sec. 17 of the Constitution of the State of
    -P300-
    Honorable Charles A. Allen, Page 4 (No. C-270)
    Texas, provides: "No person's property shall be taken,
    damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without
    adequate compensation being made . , . .'
    "The weight of authority under the above consti-
    tutional provision is that an owner of land abut-
    ting upon a street or highway is entitled to dam-
    ages for any permanent injury to such land by a
    material change of grade whether from natural or