The primary question which we must answer Is whether Section 13 of Article 4.08 effectively released life insurance companies from the obligations which exi.stedunder Article 3272a on May 1 1963 and thereafter up untll.the date Article 4.08 bkame effective. The plain language of Section 13, of Article 4.08 pur- ports to have the effect of so relieving life insurance com- panies; however, this provision is, in our opinion. within the prohibition of Article III, Section 55 of the Texas Con- stitution, which provides as follows: "The Legislature shall have no power to release or extinguish, or to authorize the,releaslng or extinguishing, in whole or in part, the lndebted- ness, liability or obligation'of any corporation or individual, to this State or to any county 'or defined subdivision thereof, or other municipal corporation therein, except delinquent taxes which have been due for a period of at least ten years." In so concluding, we rely uponstate v. Pioneer Oil pgi$G&A,
292 S.W. 869(Tex.Comm.App. 1927) as announcing law to be applied in this case.