Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1963 )
[…] Statutes,with the exception that the last clause of Article
    12.03 as amended by Acts 1961, 57th Leg., p. 41, ch. 27, Sec. 1,
    which reads as follows:
    11
    . . . or to nonprofit water supply
    or sewer service corporationsorganized
    on behalf of cities or towns pursuant to
    Acts of 1933, 43rd Legislature,1st Called
    Session, Chapter 76, as amended.",
    was deleted and the following clause was added:
    11
    . . . or for nonprofit corporations
    having no capital stock organized for
    the purpose of providing or operating
    recreationalfacilities."
    Section 1 of Article VIII of the Texas Constitution
    authorizes the Legislatureto impose occupation taxes, both
    upon natural persons and upon corporationsother than municipal.
    Section 2 of Article VIII of the Constitutionprovides:
    "All occupation taxes shall be equal
    and uniform upon the same class of sub-
    jects within the limits of the authority
    levying the tax; . . .'
    36 Tex.Jur.2d 627, Licenses, Sec. 34 makes this state-
    ment:
    I,
    . . . Moreover, any tax levied on a
    corporationfor exercising the privilege
    of carrying on Its business must be classed
    as an occupation tax. . . .'
    40 Tex.Jur. 82, Taxation, Sec. 53 provides: