Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1963 )
[…] population of three hundred fifty thousand'
    (350,000) or more, but less than four hun-
    dred thousand (400,000), according to the
    last preceding federal census, to increase
    the disability benefits contained In their
    Firemen's Relief and Retirement Fund, to make
    deductions from the salaries of firemen, to
    provide monthly contributions of specified
    amounts into the Firemen's Relief and Retire-
    ment Fund, and to provide a specified invest-
    ment policy for surplus funds; providing for
    severability; and declaring an emergency."
    Section 56 of Article III of the Constitution of
    Texas provides in part as follows:
    "The Legislature shall not, except as
    otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass
    any local or special law, . . .
    II'. . .
    -63-
    I.   ,,
    Hon. Richard Slack, page 2 (c-16) :
    "Regulating the affairs of counties,
    cities, towns, wards or school districts;
    . . .
    "And In all cases where a general law
    can be made applicable, no local or special