Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1962 )
[…] such condition has been met, after which the Commissioner
    Hon.   J. 
    Id. Falkner, page
    3 ,(WW4479):       :
    shan in writing inform tlieSi+     Banking Board as to
    compliance  with such +nn%ion     and delivery, of the arti-
    cles Of~assuGiat.ien. . .”    >* + .i ~‘~    :.
    We are of the opinion that :the.foregoiag previsions of Article
    342- 305 apply DOthe coawersim hape coasidered .and that ,tbey authoriae
    the conditional   apprwal     ,af the application       by the ELoard. ‘St&         approval
    violates neither Art. 342-303, sups, :tior :Sectiam 16 ‘of Article 16 ~of
    the~Constitution ,of Texas, which, pr,ovides that no state bank,, “shall be
    chartered until all of the,,authorized      capital stock has been subscribed
    and paid for in fall in cash. ” The bank here considered            will not be
    “chartered”    as a~State bank until a certified copy of the articles          of as,-
    sociation has been delivered to the dire,ctors by the Banking Commissicmat~.