Dear         Mr.     Harrison:                                                  of Article          7064,       V. C. S.
[…] article        proceeds             by allowing           all    real        estate        owned      by life           companies                in
    this     State     prior           to 1910     to be treated                 as a Texas            security             “to   the extent
    of its      reasonable              market        value.        I’ Appraisals                are     provided            for,      as       in the
    case      of fire       and casualty              companies,                 by Article            3.40,         V. C. S.,         which             like-
    wise      contains            a restriction           regarding               real     estate        investments                of over
    33-l/30/0        of the admitted                 assets         of the company.
    In addition,             the Legislature,                     in 1955,        amended              Article        1. 15,
    Sec.      2,    to read            as follows:
    “The      Board        of Insurance               Commissioners                      in ad-
    ministering              any provision              of the Insurance                   Code,          Acts
    .
    Hon.      William       A.       Harrison,         page         3         (WW-1234)
    1951,      Fifty-second              Legislature,               Chapter          491,      shall
    be authorized              and empowered                      in determining              ‘value’
    or’ ‘market             value’      of any investment                   in or upon           real
    estate      or the improvements                         thereon         by any carrier
    authorized             to do business               in the State          of Texas           to con-
    sider     any and all             matters          and things          relating          thereto,
    including            but not restricted                 to,    appraisals          by real
    estate      boards          or    other        qualified        persons,          affidavits
    by other         persons           familiar         with       such     values,          tax valua-
    tions,      cost        of acquisition,             with       proper      deductions               for
    depreciation              and obsolescense,                    cost     of replacement,
    sales     of other         comparable              property,            enhancement                in
    value      from         whatever           cause,        income         received           or to be
    received,           improvements                 inade        or any other              factor      or
    any      other       evidence        which         to said       Board      may          be deemed
    proper         and material.               ”
    Thus,      we see          that    the        Legislature         intended          that     the real          estate
    investments           authorized             by the        Code      were     to be treated              in the       same      manner